Shaunavon's Got Talent

   Shaunavon’s musical groups have kept us tapping our toes, singing a song, and burning up the dance floor for decades.
   Children and adults alike have beat drums, tickled the ivories, clashed symbols, blown wind instruments, and strummed guitars, proving without a doubt that Shaunavon’s Got Talent!
   Following are some photos of Shaunavon bands that we have chosen from our archives. Unfortunately we do not have names for all of the musicians in the photos - please contact us at the museum if you can help to identify any of these people. Thanks and enjoy!
  

 

Conrad Sandberg and His Prairie Pals
Conrad Sandberg and His Prairie Pals
Black 'n' White (l-r) Cody Peskleway, Joe Gregoire, Joey Mizu, Jerry Dumalski, Rocky Winter (drums)
Black 'n' White (l-r) Cody Peskleway, Joe Gregoire, Joey Mizu, Jerry Dumalski, Rocky Winter (drums)
The Hunter Family 2007 (l-r) Lorne, Norma, Brock, Ty, Luke, Dusty & J.J.
The Hunter Family 2007 (l-r) Lorne, Norma, Brock, Ty, Luke, Dusty & J.J.
Whitemud 1994 (l-r) Joe Gregoire, Pete Illerbrun, Janice Billington, Brian Cave, Julian Raphael, Louise Sonsteby, Lawrence Balas
Whitemud 1994 (l-r) Joe Gregoire, Pete Illerbrun, Janice Billington, Brian Cave, Julian Raphael, Louise Sonsteby, Lawrence Balas
Shaunavon Band 1988 in Shaunavon's 75th Anniversary Parade
Shaunavon Band 1988 in Shaunavon's 75th Anniversary Parade
Noteku Stubble Jumpers 1985 (l-r) Agnes Meinert, ??, Jack Bolianatz, Margaret Brady, Millie Phalen, ??, ??
Noteku Stubble Jumpers 1985 (l-r) Agnes Meinert, ??, Jack Bolianatz, Margaret Brady, Millie Phalen, ??, ??
Old Time Fiddlers 1985
Old Time Fiddlers 1985
Two Bad 1975 (l-r) Ken Carson, Ron Keen
Two Bad 1975 (l-r) Ken Carson, Ron Keen
"Shaunavon's New Band"
Christ the King School Rhythm Band 1959 
Back row (l-r): Sister Henrietta, Doris Cranston (nee Gosselin) (triangles), David McDonald (triangles), Gary Chrusch (triangles), Clarence Bauer (triangles), Alan Phalen (triangles), Gary Sutter (triangles)
Middle row(l-r): Ronald Ruetz (rhythm sticks), Patricia McDonald (rhythm sticks), Beverly Erick (rhythm sticks), Gregory Beeson (rhythm sticks), Roger Voll (rhythm sticks), David Girodat (rhythm sticks), Gerald Fritz (sand blocks & bells), Dwayne Lingenfelter (cymbals), Alan Ruetz (cymbals), Janet Nelson (tambourines), Teresa Wilson (tambourines), Pauline Chrusch (tambourines), Sandra Scribner (tambourines), Doreen Chrusch (tambourines)
Front row (l-r): Dennis Jodoin (rhythm sticks), Kenneth Carson (rhythm sticks), Paul Gosselin (rhythm sticks), Richard Ruetz (rhythm sticks), Mark Audette (tone block), Gary Carson (Split Bamboo Sticks), Brian Kiss (cymbals), David Houston (drums & bells), Dennis Poulin (drums & bells)
Conductor: Terry Madden
Christ the King School Rhythm Band 1959 Back row (l-r): Sister Henrietta, Doris Cranston (nee Gosselin) (triangles), David McDonald (triangles), Gary Chrusch (triangles), Clarence Bauer (triangles), Alan Phalen (triangles), Gary Sutter (triangles) Middle row(l-r): Ronald Ruetz (rhythm sticks), Patricia McDonald (rhythm sticks), Beverly Erick (rhythm sticks), Gregory Beeson (rhythm sticks), Roger Voll (rhythm sticks), David Girodat (rhythm sticks), Gerald Fritz (sand blocks & bells), Dwayne Lingenfelter (cymbals), Alan Ruetz (cymbals), Janet Nelson (tambourines), Teresa Wilson (tambourines), Pauline Chrusch (tambourines), Sandra Scribner (tambourines), Doreen Chrusch (tambourines) Front row (l-r): Dennis Jodoin (rhythm sticks), Kenneth Carson (rhythm sticks), Paul Gosselin (rhythm sticks), Richard Ruetz (rhythm sticks), Mark Audette (tone block), Gary Carson (Split Bamboo Sticks), Brian Kiss (cymbals), David Houston (drums & bells), Dennis Poulin (drums & bells) Conductor: Terry Madden
(School?) Band on stage at the Idlehour Hall circa 1950 
Mr. Jor Morrow [C.P.R. Policeman} at microphone 
Back Row (l-r): Barry Bryson, Barry Thompson, Mildred Hunt, Myrna Beeson, John Forester, Jerry Shulson, Margret Gunter, Gloria Staab, ___ Nelson, Ray Herrick, Jim Gunter, Alan Rostad (tall, standing), ? (sitting), Ron Johnson, Don Houston, Robert Halbert, Wayne Aadland, Ernie Penlerick (Bandmaster) 
Middle Row (l-r): Ken Rostad, Cam Lopston, Marcel Vasseur, Danny Morrow, Jim McNab, Alan Jenson, Jack Green, Kenny Green, Dianne Hesch, Joe Kupkie, Lester Coutts, Gary Houston 
Front Row (l-r): Bob Lopston, ___ Halbert, David Heming, Bob Arnold, Jack Pearpoint, Darlene Kirkpatrick, Barrett Halderman, ?, Barry Bryson
(School?) Band on stage at the Idlehour Hall circa 1950 Mr. Jor Morrow [C.P.R. Policeman} at microphone Back Row (l-r): Barry Bryson, Barry Thompson, Mildred Hunt, Myrna Beeson, John Forester, Jerry Shulson, Margret Gunter, Gloria Staab, ___ Nelson, Ray Herrick, Jim Gunter, Alan Rostad (tall, standing), ? (sitting), Ron Johnson, Don Houston, Robert Halbert, Wayne Aadland, Ernie Penlerick (Bandmaster) Middle Row (l-r): Ken Rostad, Cam Lopston, Marcel Vasseur, Danny Morrow, Jim McNab, Alan Jenson, Jack Green, Kenny Green, Dianne Hesch, Joe Kupkie, Lester Coutts, Gary Houston Front Row (l-r): Bob Lopston, ___ Halbert, David Heming, Bob Arnold, Jack Pearpoint, Darlene Kirkpatrick, Barrett Halderman, ?, Barry Bryson
Shaunavon Band circa 1947 Back (l-r): Edgar Bowman (alto Horn), Mrs. Helme (euphonium), Arthur Mull (cello), Alex Jamieson (alto), Blake Todd (euphonium [or tenor horn]), Ernie Penlerick (trombone), ?[Mrs. G.A. (May) Stevens (bass euphonium?]. Seated (l-r): ?[Donald] Todd? (clarinet), ?[Murray] Todd? (cornet), Alex Sanburn (cornet), Lyman C. Whipple (drums), ?[Edith] Ross? (2nd violin), Marcel Vasseur (1st violin), Margaret [or Muriel] Jamieson (1st violin), Beryl Aldcorn (piano). Conductor - George Stevens.
Shaunavon Band circa 1947 Back (l-r): Edgar Bowman (alto Horn), Mrs. Helme (euphonium), Arthur Mull (cello), Alex Jamieson (alto), Blake Todd (euphonium [or tenor horn]), Ernie Penlerick (trombone), ?[Mrs. G.A. (May) Stevens (bass euphonium?]. Seated (l-r): ?[Donald] Todd? (clarinet), ?[Murray] Todd? (cornet), Alex Sanburn (cornet), Lyman C. Whipple (drums), ?[Edith] Ross? (2nd violin), Marcel Vasseur (1st violin), Margaret [or Muriel] Jamieson (1st violin), Beryl Aldcorn (piano). Conductor - George Stevens.
Shaunavon Boy’s Band 1936 Shaunavon Standard article, May 7 1936 lists band members as: Conductor E. Penlerick, Grant McFetridge, Neil Ross, Bob Dunbar, Myron McElgunn, cornets; Ronald Dunbar, trombone; Jim Hopkins, George Dunbar, baritones; Howard Reeves, Glenn Cardno, Jack Barr, Norman Griffin, clarinets; Harold Bowman, alto; Jack Stevenson, Allan Hamilton, Donald Innes, saxophones; Jim Stephenson, Tom Heal, basses; Jack Weymark, Garvin Ross, drums
Shaunavon Boy’s Band 1936 Shaunavon Standard article, May 7 1936 lists band members as: Conductor E. Penlerick, Grant McFetridge, Neil Ross, Bob Dunbar, Myron McElgunn, cornets; Ronald Dunbar, trombone; Jim Hopkins, George Dunbar, baritones; Howard Reeves, Glenn Cardno, Jack Barr, Norman Griffin, clarinets; Harold Bowman, alto; Jack Stevenson, Allan Hamilton, Donald Innes, saxophones; Jim Stephenson, Tom Heal, basses; Jack Weymark, Garvin Ross, drums
Nick Hanson's Orchestra 1934 (l-r) Paul Johnson, Nick Hanson, and John Aasen, and one boy, Woodrow Hanson
Nick Hanson's Orchestra 1934 (l-r) Paul Johnson, Nick Hanson, and John Aasen, and one boy, Woodrow Hanson
High School Band “Troubadours” 1945 Names of those pictured are: Lorna Cochran, Lloyd Cochran, Gerald Green, John Fraser, Reggie Darwin
High School Band “Troubadours” 1945 Names of those pictured are: Lorna Cochran, Lloyd Cochran, Gerald Green, John Fraser, Reggie Darwin
Shaunavon Town Band 1925 Back row: Melvin Webster, Art Edmunson, Tom Clark, Alway Bliss, Dillon Brady, Slim Barclay, Guy Mitchell, Mervyn Roe, Herbert Hipfner. Middle row: Frank Flude, Tommy Atkins, ?, Gordon Mackenzie, Alan M. Sanburn, A.J. Halsey, Homer Masten, Elliott Neese, F. Wilkinson. Front row: Givens Smith, Irving Hansen, Ralph Cudmore, bandmaster Thomas Ward, Bill Stedman, Archie Neese, Walter Edmunson
Shaunavon Town Band 1925 Back row: Melvin Webster, Art Edmunson, Tom Clark, Alway Bliss, Dillon Brady, Slim Barclay, Guy Mitchell, Mervyn Roe, Herbert Hipfner. Middle row: Frank Flude, Tommy Atkins, ?, Gordon Mackenzie, Alan M. Sanburn, A.J. Halsey, Homer Masten, Elliott Neese, F. Wilkinson. Front row: Givens Smith, Irving Hansen, Ralph Cudmore, bandmaster Thomas Ward, Bill Stedman, Archie Neese, Walter Edmunson
Possibly the Shaunavon Band
Back Row (l-r) Winifred Jamieson, Mrs. May Stevens, unknown, Catherine Green, Gerry Green, Beryle Aldcorn, George Stevens
Centre Row (l-r) Mu___ Jamieson, Milton Martin
Front Row (l-r) Edgar Bowman, Bob Hocket, Don Hocket, Alex Jamieson
Possibly the Shaunavon Band Back Row (l-r) Winifred Jamieson, Mrs. May Stevens, unknown, Catherine Green, Gerry Green, Beryle Aldcorn, George Stevens Centre Row (l-r) Mu___ Jamieson, Milton Martin Front Row (l-r) Edgar Bowman, Bob Hocket, Don Hocket, Alex Jamieson
Summer Orchestra Back Row (l-r) Bill Kostick, Kathleen Sanburn, Mrs. Geo Selby. (teacher) Dorothy Akins, Barbara Baird, Phillip Bentley, Grant Cameron and Bill Stevenson. Front Row (l-r) George Lee, Catherine Green, Billie Sharp, Don Soutar, Rosemary Lee, Jean Burness and Jack Baird.
Summer Orchestra Back Row (l-r) Bill Kostick, Kathleen Sanburn, Mrs. Geo Selby. (teacher) Dorothy Akins, Barbara Baird, Phillip Bentley, Grant Cameron and Bill Stevenson. Front Row (l-r) George Lee, Catherine Green, Billie Sharp, Don Soutar, Rosemary Lee, Jean Burness and Jack Baird.

Everyone has a story to share...

The Grand Coteau Heritage & Cultural Centre is always looking to grow our collection of stories, anecdotes, photos, and artifacts related to the heritage of Shaunavon and area.

We invite community members - past and present - to consider contributing your memories, your photographs, your tangible items of Shaunavon significance to our Museum collection so that they may be preserved and shared. For more information please contact Museum staff by visiting us at 440 Centre Street, phoning us at 306-297-3882, or sending us an email at heritagegchcc@sasktel.net.

"Our heritage is our inheritance - what the past has conceded to us, what we value in the present and what we choose to preserve for future generations."

Many thanks to our funders for their support of this Museum Stories project: